BRYN BOICE
A.E.A.   

E-mail: brynboice@gmail.com
Height: 5'4"                                        Hair: Blonde                             Eyes: Blue           Vocal Range: Rock Alto w/ Belt to C

NEW YORK THEATRE:


Sight Unseen                                    Grete                                            InProximity Theatre Company         Dorothy Lyman

#hero                                                    Corey                                           taxdeductible theatre company      Robert McMaster

Wonder of the World                      Barbara/Waitress/Janie      Pull Together Productions                  Brian Gillespie

Henry IV (1 and 2)Henry V       Mistress Quickly                      Rebellious Subjects                              Melisa Annis

Macbeth                                               3rd Witch, 1st Murderer       Hipgnosis/CSV Center                          John Castro

Tartuffe                                                 Dorine                                         Theatre Row/Studio Theatre            Danya Nardi

A Comedy of Errors (for 4)             Adriana, Angelo, et al            BKLN Theatre dell’Arte                       Will Ditterline

Two Gentlemen of Verona            Julia                                              Sounding Theatre Company             Bryant Mason

The Unusual Suspects                    Rachel                                          New York Fringe Festival                     Greg Cicchino

Three Needs                                        Katie                                             taxdeductible theatre company      Steve Wargo

Wuthering High                                  Izzy Linton                                  Cagey Productions                                David Vining

The Wall of Water                              Wendy                                           Duo Theatre                                            Shana Solomon

Polish Joke                                           Rachel, et al/Magda (u/s)      Manhattan Theatre Club                   John Rando

BOSTON & REGIONAL:

Border Towns                                      ​Heddy                                             OTP's SLAM Boston*                           Michael Hisamoto


The Merry Way*                                  Cadence McInerney                  Anthem Theatre Company              Adrienne Boris

As You Like It                                        Rosalind                                        Monomoy Theatre (MA)                    Terry Layman

 The Importance of Being Earnest      Gwendolyn Fairfax                    Monomoy Theatre                              Malcolm Morrison

Our Town                                                Emily                                              Monomoy Theatre                               Jorge Cachiero

Twelfth Night                                         Viola                                               Asolo Repertory Theatre                   Gus Kaikkonen

Agatha Christie’s The Hollow         Midge Harvey                              Asolo Repertory Theatre                   Craig Belknap

Born Yesterday                                     Billie Dawn (u/s)                        Asolo Repertory Theatre                    Howard Millman

The Count of Monte Cristo               Madame d'Istel                          Asolo Repertory Theatre                    Eb Thomas

StopKiss                                                   Callie                                              Asolo/Cook Theater                              Lucinda Holshue

The Memory of Water                         Mary                                               Asolo/Cook Theater                              Barbara Redmond

FILM/TV:

Bostontowne** (web series)            Catherine Paper                        Weird Kid Productions                       Lucien Spelman

Whiffleball                                               Heather                                         Chatham Light Productions             C.C. McCandless

The Good Shepherd                            German Woman                        Universal Pictures                                 Robert DeNiro

Cashmere Mafia                                    Business Woman                       Sony/Darren Star                                  Michael Pressman

Hooray for Everything!                       Self                                                   Hooray Productions                           Scott Addison Clay

 ​The Neurobiology of Pain                 Host (Doctor)                               Top Med                                                   Dutch Doscher

EDUCATION:


2013-2016:  MFA in Directing at Boston University, Master's Certificate in Arts Administration

Instructors:  Jim Petosa, Judy Braha, Judith Chafee, Paula Langton, Clay Hopper,

Sid Friedman, Elaine Vaan Hogue, Jim Noone and Mark Stanley.


1999-2002: MFA in Acting at Florida State’s Asolo Conservatory for Actor Training.
Instructors: Jim Wise, Brant Pope, Barbara Redmond, Lucinda Holshue, Ruby Allen,
Scott Hayes, Jimmy Hoskins, Charmian Hoare (London program/RSC-voice) and
Mark Wheatley (London program/Complicté-devised theatre).


1996-1999: BFA in Theatre Arts, Emporia State University, KS.

Recipient of the Karl Malden Acting Scholarship; two-time Irene Ryan Nominee at KC/ACTF.


1992-1996: BS in Journalism (Creative Advertising), Theatre Minor.


SPECIAL SKILLS/INTERESTS:

Improvisational comedy; Quick with dialects, esp. German, British, Irish; Advanced stage movement (Laban, Lecoq, neutral mask, Grotowski/plastiques, choreography); combat incl. hand-to-hand, rapier & maingauche; karaoke champion (Metallica).



FReelance Director, Actress, Theatre Educator

​**in production

​*playwright, co-director, actor and lead producer

Follow Me

​*winner 2016